Privacy and cookies on the WaveLength website

Share

WaveLength’s Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction and general terms

WaveLength and the people we support depend on the generosity of our donors and the trust of the public.  That is why we commit to protect all personal information we obtain about you. That is whether you are donating, applying for help, or visiting our website to learn more about our work.  Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information you give us online, via phone, email, letter or other correspondence.

This privacy policy explains:

  • what information we may collect about you;
  • how we will use information we collect about you;
  • when we may use your details to contact you;
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. That includes the use of cookies on this website and how you can exercise your choices regarding those cookies.

WaveLength is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulations (which came into force on 25th May 2018.)

The WaveLength website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies, including on their use of cookies, and we urge you to read them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

  1. Who we are

WaveLength is a registered charity (charity number 207400) and a limited company (company number 606888).

Our registered address is 159a High Street, Hornchurch, Essex, RM11 3YB.

 

  1. What information will WaveLength collect?

When you contact WaveLength, we may receive and retain information about you.

“Contact” may refer to and of the following:

  • making to a donation,
  • signing up to our newsletter,
  • calling, emailing or writing to us,
  • communicating via social media,
  • submitting an application to us, or giving someone else permission to submit an application on your behalf.

The information we collect in the instances above can include your name, email or postal address, telephone or mobile number. If you contact us to make a donation we may also collect your bank account details to process the donation, and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

By submitting your details, you enable WaveLength to raise funds and/or to provide you with the goods, services, information or online content you choose to receive from us.

When you use our site, we may receive and retain information about you.

If you are simply browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, WaveLength may still collect certain information from you. This may include: your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

The site collects this information automatically. By processing this information we can monitor how visitors use our website, and ensure that the content we create is relevant to you.

The WaveLength website also uses cookies.  Cookies are small text files on your device which are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website’s server.  They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs.  See Section 9 below for more detail on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.

 

  1. How will WaveLength use the information we collect?

WaveLength will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • in relation to any correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, social media, telephone call, or any other means;
  • for administration purposes. This means that WaveLength may contact you regarding donations you have made, applications you have submitted, or the online content you have signed up for;
  • to contact you about any content you provide;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys or research about WaveLength or our work (participation is always voluntary);
  • for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see below);
  • to provide you with information about our activities or online content you have agreed to receive;
  • to personalise the way we present WaveLength content to you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from within and outside the UK;
  • to analyse and improve the content offered by the WaveLength website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

 

  1. Will anyone contact me for marketing purposes?

WaveLength will contact you for marketing purposes if you have given us permission to do so. Where you have provided your postal address we may send you direct mail about our work unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information.

If you wish to contact us either to obtain information about our work or to stop us sending you such information please email us at ed@wavelength.org.uk, call 01708 621101 (Mon-Fri 8am-4pm) or write to WaveLength, 159a High Street, Hornchurch, RM11 3YB with the details of your request. You may also opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from WaveLength.

 

  1. Will WaveLength share my personal information with anyone else?

WaveLength will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not share personally-identifiable information with anyone else, unless you have agreed that we can.

We will keep your information secure and confidential, except where the law requires us to disclose it. For example; to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing. We may also have to share data with the companies that provide us with IT and system administration services.

 

  1. Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the WaveLength website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the WaveLength website or engage in any disruptive behaviour on any WaveLength service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where WaveLength reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties. For example, your employer, internet provider or relevant law enforcement bodies.

 

  1. How long will WaveLength keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. Where you contribute material to us (for example, user-generated content or in response to a particular campaign) we will only keep it for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was submitted. That is unless otherwise stated when you gave it to us.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If you ask us to stop sending you marketing information, we will keep a record of your details and note that you do not want to be contacted by us.

 

  1. Cookies Policy – information WaveLength collects from your computer or mobile device

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files on your device.  Your web-browser creates cookies when you visit a website.  Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website’s server.  Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.  You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit http://wiht.link/cookiesguide.

Cookies do lots of different jobs. They let you move between pages, remember your preferences, and improve your online experience.

They can also help to make sure that adverts you see online are relevant to you and your interests. 

Why does WaveLength use cookies?

Like many websites, WaveLength uses cookies to give you a more personalised service.

Cookies help us identify which parts of our website people are using, and help us to improve the user experience. Information from cookies also allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online marketing campaigns.

 

10. Your Rights

Under data protection laws, you have legal rights over how companies handle your personal data. These include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at ed@wavelength.org.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, or to exercise any of the rights listed above. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you contact us to request access or edits to your data, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the data. This is to ensure that your data is not disclosed to someone who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information about your request.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will let you know.

11. Changes to WaveLength’s Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to WaveLength. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this website to submit personal information to WaveLength.

Share