Privacy and cookies on the WaveLength website

Share

WaveLength’s Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction and general terms

WaveLength, and the people we help, are dependent on the generosity of our supporters and the trust of the public.  This is why we are committed to protecting all personal information we obtain about you whether you one of our supporters, interested in applying for help from us or just visiting our website to learn more about our work.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information you give us online, via phone, email, letter or other correspondence.

This privacy policy explains:

  • what information we may collect about you;
  • how we will use information we collect about you;
  • when we may use your details to contact you;
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us; the use of cookies on this website and how you can exercise your choices in relation to those cookies.

WaveLength is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The WaveLength website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to read them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

  1. Who we are

WaveLength is a registered charity (charity number 207400) and a limited company (company number 606888). Our registered address is 159a High Street, Hornchurch, Essex, RM11 3YB.

 

  1. What information will WaveLength collect about me?

When you contact WaveLength to make a donation, sign up to our newsletter, or you telephone, email, write to or us or engage with us via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, bank account details to process donations and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

By submitting your details, you enable WaveLength to raise funds and to provide you with the goods, services, information or online content you choose. If you are simply browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, WaveLength may still collect certain information from you, such as your IP address. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet.

The WaveLength website also uses cookies.  Cookies are small text files on your device which are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website’s server.  They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs.  See Section 9 below for more detail on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

 

  1. How will WaveLength use the information we collect?

WaveLength will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • in relation to any correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, social media or any other means;
  • for administration purposes, which means that WaveLength may contact you for reasons related to donations you have made or the online content you have signed up for;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to contact you about any content you provide;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys or research about WaveLength or our work (participation is always voluntary);
  • for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see below);
  • to provide you with information about our activities or online content you have agreed to receive;
  • to personalise the way WaveLength content is presented to you;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from within and outside the UK;
  • to analyse and improve the content offered by the WaveLength website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

 

  1. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

WaveLength will only contact you for marketing purposes by email or other electronic means if you have signed up for our newsletter or otherwise agreed to be contacted.  Where you have provided your postal address we may send you direct mail about our work unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information.

If you wish to contact us either to obtain information about our work or to stop us sending you such information please email us at ed@wavelength.org.uk, call 01708 621101 (Mon-Fri 8am-4pm) or write to WaveLength, 159a High Street, Hornchurch, RM11 3YB with the details of your request. You may also opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from WaveLength.

 

  1. Will WaveLength share my personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within WaveLength for the purposes for which it was obtained, unless you have explicitly agreed that we may share your information with another organisation.

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

 

  1. Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the WaveLength website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the WaveLength website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any WaveLength service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where WaveLength reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) for example, because content you have posted may be defamatory, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or relevant law enforcement bodies about the content and your behaviour.

 

  1. How long will WaveLength keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.  If you request us not to send you marketing information we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purposes for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

 

  1. Cookies Policy – information WaveLength collects from your computer or mobile device

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files on your device.  They are made by your web-browser when you visit a website.  Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website’s server.  Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.  You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit http://wiht.link/cookiesguide.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. 

Why does WaveLength use cookies?

Like many websites, WaveLength uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

Cookies help us identify which parts of our website people are using, and help us do work on those sections of the website to improve the user experience. Information supplied in cookies also allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online marketing campaigns.

 

10. Changes to WaveLength’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to WaveLength. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this website to submit personal information to WaveLength.

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on Pinterest
Share